News

Apr 30 - June Final Exam Schedule

Click Here for the Current Draft of the CHHS June Final Exam Schedule

Apr 18 - 2014-2015 Registration Guides

Click Here for the Grade 7-8 Guide Click Here for the Grade 9-12 Guide

Apr 17 - Grade 9 Night of the Stars Dinner & Dance

Grade Nine “Night of the Stars”  Dinner and Dance June 6th Tickets go on sale from May 16th-27th See Ms B...

Apr 7 - Senior Band Trip to Vancouver

For the Band trip Blog and lots of great pics of the kids on their Band Trip to Vancouver Last Week, CLICK HERE



Athletics


Apr 14 - TEAM PHOTOS

Team pictures will be Wednesday at 3:15 in the gym. Please come in uniform.

Mar 28 - Softball

Softball season is almost here!! For all students interested in playing softball there are registration forms with Mrs....

Mar 28 - RUGBY

Rugby practice will be Saturday at 1:00 pm.

Mar 18 - Basketball Club

All students grades 7 – 11 interested in playing club basketball, there will be a quick meeting in the main office tod...



Fine Arts

Apr 14 - FOOTBALL

There will be an important senior high football meeting in Coach Ressler’s Room (Room 111) on Tuesday at Lunch.  Anyo...

Apr 7 - Senior Band Trip to Vancouver

For the Band trip Blog and lots of great pics of the kids on their Band Trip to Vancouver Last Week, CLICK HERE

Oct 16 - Young Frankenstein

On stage at CHHS: Mel Brooks' hilarious comedy. Runs February 5-8 and 11-14.  You've seen the movie now enjoy the live...

Sep 12 - Band of the Irish Guards

We are ecstatic to announce that this world class ensemble will be performing in the CHHS Theater Thursday September 19...



Library


May 30 - LIBRARY

Votes are in and we have a winner for the Top Hat Teen Reads 2013!  The book you chose as the best of 2012-2013 is M...

May 27 - VOTE!!!

Time to vote people!!!  If you read at least one of the ten Top Hat Teen Reads books this year, go to the Librar...

May 7 - Using Chrome to View Our Home Page

  Just an FYI... When viewing the library website, it's best to use the Chrome browser, as opposed to Explor...

May 6 - Your Librarians Don't Bite!

  STUDENTS!!!  We want to let you in on a little secret…;) If you are one of the CHHS students who ar...



Photos

Jan 15 - Conratulations Colton

Here are a few shots of Grade 9 Student Colton Backlun at his recent Wrestling Meet with the Hawks Wrestling Team. Coltu...



Newsletter

Subsription

Please subscribe to one of our lists to keep updated by e-mail.

List
E-mail


Calendar

April 2014

Previous
Next
  • Sunday
  • Monday
  • Tuesday
  • Wednesday
  • Thursday
  • Friday
  • Saturday
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
    • 6:30p School Council Meeting
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
    • District PD Day
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
    • 4:00p Student/Parent/Teacher Interviews
  • 16
    • 6:00p Student/Parent/Teacher Interviews
  • 17
  • 18
    • Good Friday Easter Break
  • 19
    • Easter Break
  • 20
    • Easter Break
  • 21
    • Easter Break
  • 22
    • Easter Break
  • 23
    • Easter Break
  • 24
    • Easter Break
  • 25
    • Easter Break
  • 26
    • Easter Break
  • 27
    • Easter Break
  • 28
    • Return to Classes
  • 29
  • 30
  •  
  •  
  •  


Staff

Administrators
Grisonich, Pat - Principal
Joly, Henri - VP Grade 7 & 8
Samuelson, Todd - VP Grade 9 & 10
Brown, Dean - VP Grade 11 & 12
Support Staff
Petryshyn, Colleen - Office Manager
Towle, Lana - Book-keeper
Watson, Sheryl - Records Management
Hauck, Roxanne - Front Desk
Stewart, Tannis - Secretary
Sandford, Lorie - Counselling Suite
Chartrand, Sheila - Library Assistant
Counsellors
Haney, Darolyn - Grades 7 & 8
Barth, Shonna - Grades 9 & 10
Donner, Anthony - Grades 11 & 12
Student Services
Roach, Kelly - Off Campus Coordinator
Shupe, Nicole - FNMI Support
Stewart, Tannis - Off Campus Ed Assistant
Teachers
Albers, Kristopher - Vis Com
Armstrong, Donna - Vis Com (on leave)
Biro, Aaron - Mechanics
Bower, Brenda - Phys Ed.
Boyd, Rebecca - English/LA
Brown, Dean - Science Lead Teacher
Canadine, Mike - Math
Carlson, Mina - English/LA
Carriere, Lydia - K & E
Chaffer, Danielle - Sp. Ed.
Copeland, Lynnette - English/LA
Cronin, Dan - Science
Curliss, Travis - French Lead Teacher
Davies, Jennifer - Drama
De Maries, Lynette - English
Edwards, Amie - Special Education
Farmer, Michel - French Immersion
Fuller, Candice - Science
Galloway, Scott - Math/Science
Gust, Christy - Teacher-Librarian
Hancock, Katelynn - Math
Handley, Sumi - Art/ Japanese
Hilton, Michelle - Math (on leave)
Holt, Dale - Science Lead Teacher
Karpiuk, Jen - LA/ Social
Kemp, Steven - Science
Knight, Randy - CTS Lead Teacher/ Construction/ Fabrication
Kurpjuweit, Renate - Math/Science
Lamarche , Brianna - French Immersion
Lamb, Jody - English/LA
Lawson, Andrew - Phys Ed/CALM
Lukasiewich, Shelley - CTS Lead Teacher/Foods/Fashions (on leave)
McCaig, Heather - Social Studies, Leadership
McOuat, Michael - English Lead Teacher
Metz, Rod - Social Studies
Monette, Jade - CTS Lead Teacher/Esthetics/Foods7
Mueller, Lisa - Teacher-Librarian
Neary, Ray - PE Department Head
Norris, Colleen - Art ,LA/Social
Pancoast, Jill - Phys Ed.
Parker, Allen - Social Department Head
Peterson, Michael - Phys. Ed/ CALM
Pocsik, Leslie - English Lead Teacher
Provost, Christa - Math
Ressler, Dustin - Math Lead Teacher
Ressler, Jenna - English/ LA(on leave)
Rintoul, Brad - CALM/ Science
Roach, Kelly - Off-Campus Ed/Gr7 Woodworking
Roflik, Josh - Math
Russill, Nicole - Science/ Math
Schneider, Michelle - Cos, Esthetics, Science
Shupe, Nicole - FNMI Coordinator
Stein, Nicole - Supported Learning
Strobel, Shelley - Math Lead Teacher
Stuber, Joyce - Esthetics/ Fashion Studies
Thompson, Jason - Social
Thorson, Miles - La/Social Gr 7
Van Leeuwen, David - Science
Waite, Jason - Social Studies
Ward, Mark - Band
Weller, Mandel - Science
Woodward, Lee - Phys. Ed (on leave)
Wootten, Bonnie - French Immersion
Student Teacher
Klassen, Koreen - Gr8 Math and Science
McGarry, Amanda - Science 9, Bio 30, Science 14
Educational Assistants
Bigras, Mario
Brossart, Shelly
Carlson, Connie
Fode, Brenda
Marshall, Lori
Martin, Jennifer
Niemi, Linda
Torrie, Cathy
Williams, Craig
Special Education
Stein, Nicole - Lead Teacher
Carriere, Lydia
Chaffer, Danielle
Edwards, Amie
Occupational Health & Safety Services
Baker, Anneke - Mental Health Therapist
Chow, Cst. David - School Resource Officer
Nixon, Jessica - Addictions Counsellor
Szulski, Dagmara - School Nurse
Widmer, Lisa - My Place Success Coach
Coaches
Barth, Shonna - 8 Girls Volleyball
Bower, Brenda - 7 Girls Volleyball
Bray, Lloyd - Pythons Football Team
Carriere, Lydia - Varsity Girls Basketball Teacher Liason
Domagala, Tom - Varsity Girls Basketball
Donner, Anthony - 9 Girls Basketball
Farmer, Michel - 7 Boys Volleyball
Fuller, Candice - Cross Country
Galloway, Scott - 9 Girls Volleyball
Grisonich, Pat - JV and Varsity Boys Basketball
Hancock, Katelynn - SH Badminton
Karpiuk, Jen - SH Badminton
Knight, Randy - JH Badminton
Lamarche , Brianna - Jr High Badminton
Lamb, Jody - 7 Girls Basketball
Martin, Jason - 7/8 Boys Basketball
Metz, Rod - Football
Monette, Jade - Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball
Neary, Ray - 8/9 Boys Basketball, Varsity Rugby
Pancoast, Jill - JV Girls Basketball
Peterson, Michael - Track & Field and Cross Country
Ressler, Dustin - Football
Rintoul, Brad - Baseball
Roach, Kelly - Golf
Roflik, Josh - Varsity Boys Volleyball
Russill, Nicole - 8 Girls Basketball, 8/9 Boys Volleyball
Thompson, Jason - 7 Boys Basketball
Walburger, Jeff - JV & Varsity Boys Basketball