News

Apr 28 - Junior High Track Meet Schedule

Click Here for a Schedule of Events for the Junior High Track Meet on May 3rd

Apr 28 - Congratulations to CHHS Skills Competitors

Well done to all the CHHS Skills Regional Competition Entries.  You represented us very Well. Special Mention goes t...

Apr 27 - Grad Banquet Tickets Update

Grad banquet tickets go on sale on Monday May 9th at 3:00.  There will a tutorial available on Friday May 6th in room 2...

Apr 25 - Pythons Football Spring Camp

For any students interested in playing tackle football, who are currently in grades 6-7-8 BANTAM Football:     ag...



Athletics

Apr 28 - Junior High Track Meet Schedule

Click Here for a Schedule of Events for the Junior High Track Meet on May 3rd

Apr 25 - Pythons Football Spring Camp

For any students interested in playing tackle football, who are currently in grades 6-7-8 BANTAM Football:     ag...

Apr 19 - Viking Football

Congrats to the following Viking Football players who tried out for SR Bowl in Calgary this weekend. Dawson Bromley, Ste...

Apr 14 - Rugby Tournament

CHHS is hosting a 7's Rugby tournament this Saturday at the Methanex Bowl from 10-4. Boys and Girls JV and SR. 



Fine Arts

Apr 8 - Addams Family Album is Now Up!

Click Here for some great shots from the recent Addams Family Production as Photographed by CHHS Alumni Colton McKee !

Feb 4 - The Reviews are In and It's a HIT!

Check out the Medicine Hat News Review of the the CHHS Performing Arts Production of  "The Addams Family"     ...

Jan 25 - Coming in February !

Tickets can be purchased at the following Link (Click the Poster Below)

Aug 31 - See the CHHS Band at Harrogate Youth Festival!

Click Here for Youtube Link  



Library

Apr 19 - Grad Speaker

Attention:    All Grads Interested in signing up as a speaker at your Grad Ceremonies or Banquet? Speakers are nee...

Jan 11 - You can eat in our Library?!

Yes!  We are more than just a holding tank for books!  Come hang out here, do your homework, and socialize during lunc...

Jul 22 - New Top Hat Teen Reads List!

Check out the TOP TEN picks for you to read this coming year, and be sure to stay tuned for a few related activities and...

Apr 30 - Mental Health Awareness Month

May is Mental Health Awareness month.  Build your awareness of mental health issues and mental wellness is by checking...



Photos

Apr 25 - Rugby Sevens Pics

Special thank you to Ilse Vander Westhuizen for the great Pictures!

Apr 15 - Drama Hits New York 2016!

Special Thanks To Jeff Steiner for all the great Pics !



Newsletter

Subsription

Please subscribe to one of our lists to keep updated by e-mail.

List
E-mail


Calendar

April 2016

Previous
Next
  • Sunday
  • Monday
  • Tuesday
  • Wednesday
  • Thursday
  • Friday
  • Saturday
  • 1
    • Easter Break
  • 2
    • Easter Break
  • 3
    • Easter Break
  • 4
    • Return to Classes
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
    • 6:30p School Council Meeting
  • 13
  • 14
    • Middle School Day
  • 15
    • School Based PD
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
    • 7:00p Battle of the Bands
  • 29
  • 30
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  


Staff

Administrators
Grisonich, Pat - Principal
Samuelson, Todd - VP Grade 7 & 8
Joly, Henri - VP Grade 9 & 10
Brown, Dean - VP Grade 11 & 12
Support Staff
Petryshyn, Colleen - Office Manager
Towle, Lana - Accounts Management ($$$)
Watson, Sheryl - Student Data Coordinator
Stewart, Tannis - Secretary
Ambrosi, Darlene - Counselling Suite(Student Record Files)
Chartrand, Sheila - Library Assistant
Sandford, Lorie - Front Desk
Watts, Toni - Front Desk & Counselling Suite
Counsellors
Haney, Darolyn - Grades 7 & 8
Barth, Shonna - Grades 9 & 10
Donner, Anthony - Grades 11 & 12
Student Services
LLoyd, Deb - FNMI Support
Roach, Kelly - Off Campus Coordinator
Stewart, Tannis - Off Campus Ed Assistant
Teachers
Armstrong, Donna - Multimedia
Attfield, Kristopher - Science
Bellamy, Erin - Math/Science
Biro, Aaron - Mechanics
Bower, Brenda - Phys Ed.
Boyd, Rebecca - English/LA
Canadine, Mike - Math
Carlson, Mina - English/LA
Carriere, Lydia - K & E
Curliss, Travis - French Lead Teacher
Davies, Jennifer - Drama
Edmundson, Robin - Science
Edwards, Amie - Special Education
Farmer, Michel - French Immersion
Fuller, Candice - Math/Science- On Leave
Galloway, Scott - Math
Gust, Christy - English Team Lead
Hamilton, Sterling - LA/ Social
Hancock, Katelynn - Math
Handley, Sumi - Art/ Japanese
Hilton, Michelle - Math, Acting Math Lead
Holt, Dale - Science Lead Teacher
Kambeitz, Whitney - Math/Science
Karpiuk, Jen - English/LA Lead Teacher
Kemp, Steven - Science
Knight, Randy - CTS Lead Teacher/ Construction/ Fabrication
Kurpjuweit, Renate - Math/Science
Lamarche , Brianna - French Immersion
Lamb, Jody - English/LA
Lawes, Brendon - English, Social
Lawson, Andrew - Phys Ed/CALM
Look, Dustin - Sp. Ed.
Lukasiewich, Shelley - Foods
Martin, Stephanie - English
Mason, Courtney - Math/Science Gr 7
McCaig, Heather - Social Studies, Leadership
Metz, Rod - Social Studies, Rec Ed
Monette, Jade - CTS Lead Teacher/Esthetics/Foods7 (on leave)
Mueller, Lisa - Teacher-Librarian
Neary, Ray - PE Department Head
Norris, Colleen - Art ,LA/Social
Organ, Jasmine - Foods/ CALM/Woods 7
Pancoast, Jill - Phys Ed.
Parker, Allen - Social Department Head
Perrin, Curtis - Band
Peterson, Michael - Phys. Ed/ CALM
Piayda, Emma - Social Studies
Pocsik, Leslie - English Lead Teacher
Pocsik, Nicole - Math/Science- On Leave
Provost, Christa - Math
Ressler, Dustin - Math Lead Teacher
Ressler, Jenna - English
Rintoul, Brad - CALM/ Science
Roach, Kelly - Off-Campus Ed/Gr7 Woodworking
Sand, Erin - Sp. Ed
Schneider, Michelle - Cos, Esthetics, Science
Stein, Nicole - Science
Strobel, Shelley - Math Lead Teacher
Stuber, Joyce - Esthetics/ Fashion Studies
Thompson, Jason - Social
Van Leeuwen, David - Science Lead Teacher
Waite, Jason - Social Studies
Weller, Mandel - Science
Wootten, Bonnie - French Immersion
Student Teacher
Jerred, Michael - Math
Educational Assistants
Bigras, Mario
Brossart, Shelly
Carlson, Connie
Countryman, Amber
Fode, Brenda
Leentvaar , Derek
Martin, Jennifer
Nguyen, Andrea
Niemi, Linda
Torrie, Cathy
Special Education
Sand, Erin - Sp. Ed Lead
Carriere, Lydia
Chaffer, Danielle - (on leave)
Edwards, Amie
Peacock, Sara
Occupational Health & Safety Services
Chow, Cst. David - School Resource Officer
Nixon, Jessica - Addictions Counsellor
Szulski, Dagmara - School Nurse
Tessmann, Lisa - My Place Success Coach
Coaches
Barth, Shonna - 9 Girls Volleyball
Bellamy, Erin - Varsity Girls Volleyball
Bower, Brenda - 7 Girls Volleyball
Bray, Lloyd - Pythons Football Team
Carriere, Lydia - Varsity Girls Basketball Teacher Liason
Curliss, Travis - 9 Boys Basketball
Domagala, Tom - Varsity Girls Basketball
Donner, Anthony - 8 Girls Basketball
Edmundson, Robin - 7 Girls Volleyball
Farmer, Michel - 7 Boys Volleyball
Galloway, Scott - 8 Girls Volleyball
Grisonich, Pat - 9 Girls Basketball
Hamilton, Sterling - Varsity Boys Basketball
Hancock, Katelynn - SH Badminton
Kambeitz, Whitney - 8/9 Boys Volleyball
Karpiuk, Jen - SH Badminton
Knight, Randy - JH Badminton
Lamb, Jody - 7 Girls Basketball
Lawes, Brendon - 7/8 Boys Basketball
Lawson, Andrew - 7/8 Boys Basketball
Leentvaar , Derek - 9 Boys Basketball
Leitch, Jim - 7/8 Girls Basketball
Lutz, Brendan - Varsity Boys Volleyball
Martin, Jason - 7/8 Boys Basketball
Metz, Rod - Varsity Football
Monette, Jade - Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball
Neary, Ray - JV/Varsity Boys Rugby
Pancoast, Jill - JV Girls Basketball
Peterson, Michael - Track & Field and Cross Country
Ressler, Dustin - Varsity Football
Rintoul, Brad - Baseball
Roach, Kelly - Golf
Sawicki, Chris - Varsity Boys Volleyball